6 House Plants That Clean Indoor Air

Houseplants are great! They change the look of our environment, either by making it look prettier, fuller, warmer and they are comforting. Basically they compliment offices, hallways and entries.

But these great living potted life forms can do much more that just look nice. They can also clean the air we breathe. NASA scientists have researched using them in space stations to purify the air! Plants can remove many household toxins like benzene, formaldahyde and trichloroethylene.

According to sustainablebabysteps-

“houseplants may just decrease your risk of cancers, asthma, allergies, auto-immune disorders and other diseases”

LIST OF PLANTS

Common Name: Aloe Vera
Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis

Benefits: General air purifier, especially as it grows larger. It’s known for being one of the better performers in purifying the air.

There are many benefits of using leaf juice (the gel) that the aloe plant produces. It is a healing agent for all degree of burns and is known to be both soothing and pain relieving. It also contains a large concentration of anthraquinones that promote healing and tissue repair thereby reversing blisters, preventing scars and preventing tissue damage. When applied to the skin it helps heal insect bites, stings, rashes, eczema, acne, skin ulcers and inflammation from poison ivy and oak.

In addition to its healing power, it contains a natural sunscreen that blocks 20 to 30 percent ultra violet rays.

Common Name: Areca Palm
Botanical Name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Benefits: Not only can it be used for burns on the skin, it is also known to remove formaldahyde from the air.

Common Name: Bamboo Palm or Reed Palm
Botanical Name: Chamaedorea seifrizii

 


Benefits: According to NASA, it removes formaldahyde and is also said to act as a natural humidifier.

Common Name: Boston Fern
Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata Bostoniensis

Benefits: Said to act as a natural air humidifier, removes formaldahyde and is a general air purifier. Said to be among the best in air purifying houseplants.

Common Name: Dwarf/Pygmy Date Palm
Botanical Name: Phoenix roebelenii

Benefits: Said to remove formaldehyde and xylene (a chemical found in plastics and solvents) from the air.

Common Name: Kimberly Queen Fern
Botanical Name: Nephrolepis obliterata

Benefits: These types of houseplants clean formaldehyde, toluene, and xylene out of your home.

Common Name: Peace Lily
Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum sp.+

 

Benefits: Known for removing benzene, a common household chemical and known carcinogen. It’s also said to remove mold spores in the air, making it great for bathrooms, kitchens and laundry rooms; purifying the air of trichloroethylene, a chemical found in cleaners and solvents; and removing alcohols, acetone, and formaldehyde.

Sources:

Sustainable Baby Steps

Wise Mind Healthy Body

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *